Yellowing clear

Posted: June 28, 2006 By: Blowndakrt

Home Forums Powder Coating Powder Coating Archives Yellowing clear

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author

    Posts

  • #29626

    Blowndakrt

    Member

    Hey guys, I recently shot some clear over argent silver. I couldn’t get the clear to stick very well at all. So I heated the parts up to 150, and still didn’t want to stick. I heated to 250 and it would stick a little better, but not that great. I figured it would flow out immediately but it didn’t. It seemed like it would be real thick in certain spots and very thin in others, so I tried to just put more on the thin areas.

    When the parts came out, the flat surfaces came out good, but in the corners the clear was yellow. Is this from too much clear in those areas? Also, is it better to shoot clear above 250? Like around 300? As long as I stay under the cure temp, do I have to worry about it curing right away?

    Thanks

    Shawn

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Top Selling Products

Comments are closed