Welding aluminum – inside corner problems

Posted: February 9, 2013 By: voodoo

Home Forums Ask Eastwood Welding aluminum – inside corner problems

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author

    Posts

  • #34657

    voodoo

    Member

    I’m unable to get a puddle to form on the upper and lower piece of aluminum (3/8″). I’ve tried different amp from 150 to 200 at 20 CFM. I’ve extended the electrode, 3/32 pure tungsten-green tip, to reach the inside corner. I hammer down on the pedal and I can see the cleaning process begin. I can see the puddle begin to puddle a little on the bottom piece, but not the top. I thought if I can put filler into the puddle and walk the puddle to the top piece (didn’t work either). When I tried to stick filler in the puddle, it would melt away and blow off before it reach the puddle. I think my angle is too low too. If I hammer down too long, it would distort the electrode causing me to re-sharpen the electrode. No problem with the butt-join and outside corners. Any help is greatly appreciated.

    Eastwood TIG 200 AC/DC unit
    1/16 filler

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Top Selling Products

Comments are closed