Weld through primer & MIG spot welds

Posted: July 3, 2012 By: tireman9

Home Forums Kevin Tetz’s Korner Weld through primer & MIG spot welds

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author

    Posts

  • #34392

    tireman9

    Member

    Kevin,
    Have a few lap joints in my 51 Chevy project. (floor board patch panels and bottom of cab corners).
    I want to prevent future possible rust so after cleaning to bare metal, as seen in Paintucation videos, I sprayed weld through primer. Then punched the holes for the spot welding.

    The problem is that I jet LOTS of sparks & weld splatter and soot at each spot weld. I figure this is because of zinc & paint being burned off. This just doesn’t seem good. Spatter was so bad the large bits even burned through the Tig weld gloves I happened to be wearing at the time.

    How did you do the mig spot welds with primer in the videos and avoid this problem?

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Top Selling Products

Comments are closed