Under cure?

Posted: December 28, 2009 By: bake

Home Forums Powder Coating Under cure?

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author

    Posts

  • #31802

    bake

    Member

    These parts are cast aluminum and were bead blasted, outgassed, cleaned with varsol then heated to about 150f before shooting with PBTP’s sun gold. Cure was monitored with my IF gun (400F for 10 min part temp) I stuck to that schedule but……

    I was doing some cleanup with acetone and noticed some gold was coming off on the rag, so I scrubed harder and could completely strip the powder coat to bare metal with just acetone and a rag.:mad:

    Notice where I cleaned up around the top left piston bore (before and after pic’s)

    DSCF9344.jpg

    DSCF9345.jpg

    I also tried some other parts I had coated a different color with Eastwoods powder and got the same results.

    What went wrong and more importantly how do I resolve this problem?

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Top Selling Products

Comments are closed