The Pits!

Posted: January 6, 2006 By: Homeseller
Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author

    Posts

  • #28275

    Homeseller

    Member

    I know this problem must have come up before.

    I have been trying to clear coat some aluminum parts (second effort).

    I get these little pits when curing the part. Instead of the powder filling in, it seems to separate? and make a small pit. Not just one but a bunch.

    It is the way I am cleaning the part? (lacquer thinner) Something from the compressor? I do use a filter at the compressor and a small one just before the gun that has not had much use.

    Also, I have noticed that after I clean the part. Any small scratch or pit in the aluminum turns black, those can not be seen after polishing but hit em with a dash of thinner and there they are! Is there a secret to hide those or do you have to wish them away?

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Top Selling Products

Comments are closed