Plasma cutting stainless steel

Posted: March 26, 2013 By: OscarS

Home Forums Metal Shop Plasma cutting stainless steel

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author

    Posts

  • #34736

    OscarS

    Member

    been trying to cut stainless steel 304L tubing with my Eastwood Versacut40 with no success. The plasma arc will pierce and cut per-say, but there is unbelievable amount of dross on the backside that I consider it to be useless.

    There is no moisture in the compressed air—I have two moisture traps before the air enters the unit. Cuts mild steel just fine–meaning the electrode and tip are in good condition. I’ve tried varying the amperage and air flow (pressure) on the unit, and I cannot get better results.

    This is just a random pic I found on google images, it’s not mine—but I get the same exact results.
    [ATTACH=CONFIG]4153[/ATTACH]

    Any tips are appreciated.

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Top Selling Products

Comments are closed