Outgassing issue? pic attached

Posted: September 18, 2006 By: preston meyers

Home Forums Powder Coating Powder Coating Archives Outgassing issue? pic attached

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author

    Posts

  • #30076

    [IMG]http://render2.snapfish.com/render2/is=Yup6aQQ%7C%3Dup6%3DzqH%3AxxqUD7qRUrKxzX7BHpUUKxgXPoQ%3F87KR6xqpxQQQexQoQx00Pxv8uOc5xQQQoePJGoo0GPqpfVtB%3F*KUp7BHSHqqy7XH6gXPoQ%7CRup6lQQ%7C/of=50,590,442[/IMG]

    Click here for pic

    This is an Aluminum wheel shell from a 3 piece wheel. Wheel was media blasted and then cleaned with PRE. Shot with EW Single Stage and put in an oven at 400. See all the pimples, I’m assuming an outgassing issue, I did not preheat the part at all. Trying another shell, outgassing at 450 for 20 min now

    Here is a different pic, lower left right by the line created by the shadow you can see a smooth section which is what I expected it to come out like.

    [IMG]http://render2.snapfish.com/render2/is=Yup6aQQ%7C%3Dup6%3DzqH%3AxxqUD7qRUrKxzX7BHpUUKxgXPPn%3F87KR6xqpxQQQexQoQx00Pxv8uOc5xQQQoePJGoo0GQqpfVtB%3F*KUp7BHSHqqy7XH6gXPPn%7CRup6lQQ%7C/of=50,590,442[/IMG]

    Click Here for Picture

    Comments are always appreciated

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Top Selling Products

Comments are closed