Newb post – impurities and uneven flow out?

Posted: March 7, 2006 By: Jim-o

Home Forums Powder Coating Powder Coating Archives Newb post – impurities and uneven flow out?

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author

    Posts

  • #28753

    Jim-o

    Member

    I mainly PC aluminum stuff that I make. I’ve been having trouble getting the finished product to be smooth and free of impurities.

    powdercoat.jpg

    That is an example of what I get all the time. I’ve read that aluminum requires more heat/curing time because of how easily it dissipates heat. The powder calls for 15 minutes at 400.

    I typically…
    Clean the piece with Prep-all to remove any oils/etc
    Preheat the oven to 475 or so.
    Insert piece once oven is up to temp and let it sit for ~10 minutes, then cure at 400 for 20 minutes.

    What am I doing wrong?

    I always get those little piece of trash in the finish, some items more than others (it seems to be sheer luck) and the finish is never 100% smooth. the picture is an accurate representation of the finish I always get, it’s somewhat close to smooth but not quite.

    Do I need more heat, more time, preheat?

    any help is appreciated.

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Top Selling Products

Comments are closed