Need tips and suggestions for Arc welding

Posted: May 4, 2005 By: 89roadster

Home Forums Tips and Techniques Tips and Techniques Archives Need tips and suggestions for Arc welding

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author

    Posts

  • #26961

    89roadster

    Participant

    I’m trying to arc weld some trim holes closed using the stitch welder. The welder is a Campbell Hausfield 110v arc welder and I’m using fast fill rods rated for 115v and 20amps (breaker rating I am assuming). My problem is that I’m not getting a good puddle of molten metal – it kind of piles up like (sorry for the imagery) a pile that my dog leaves in the backyard. If I turn up the amperage at all past the 45-55 amps, I start loosing the original sheet metal quickly.

    Any tips or suggestions? Please don’t suggest a MIG or TIG, I would love to have one, just don’t have the $$$.

    Thanks in advance.

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Top Selling Products

Comments are closed