MIG welding problems

Posted: December 30, 2005 By: 69MustangMach1

Home Forums Welding Welding Archives MIG welding problems

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author

    Posts

  • #28223

    69MustangMach1

    Participant

    I have a Hobart 125 MIG and am trying to weld a new toe board onto my Mustang. I’ve cut the new sheet metal and am now holding it in to the frame rail and the torque box with clecos. The problem is that I just can’t get the weld to penetrate the second level of steel. I remove the cleco, and begin welding the two pieces together using that hole. The MIG creates a nice little mound on the top sheet metal, but it will not fill the hole on the other side of the weld. I’ve tried several different wire sizes, feed rates, and amperage settings,

    Should I just make the hole in the toe board, not the frame rail and and use that hole to weld the two pieces together? Then remove the clecoes and then weld in those holes?

    Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Top Selling Products

Comments are closed