media blasting to cut down on palm sanding

Posted: November 9, 2006 By: carukorex

Home Forums Buffing/Metal Finishing Buffing/Metal Finishing Archives media blasting to cut down on palm sanding

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author

    Posts

  • #30385

    carukorex

    Member

    Hi. I would like to know if there was any way to cut back on using the electric palm sander for grits 220 through 400 by using a media blaster. I invision using my media blaster in the place of sandpaper to get my project aluminum valve covers down to a surface where I can palm sand with 400 grit or emory on a yellow treated buffing wheel. I was thinking of blasting with extra coarse glass beads, then medium, then fine beads. Please let me know if I will be wasting my time trying this. Any suggestions on how to speed up this process will be greatly appreciated. Thank you all for your time.

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Top Selling Products

Comments are closed