Made progress on aluminum manifold but still have questions

Posted: February 25, 2006 By: rednecks70

Home Forums Buffing/Metal Finishing Buffing/Metal Finishing Archives Made progress on aluminum manifold but still have questions

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author

    Posts

  • #28664

    rednecks70

    Member

    Well, I think my drill wasn’t spinning fast enough to produce good results. Switched to my die grinder and I used the black emery, tropli and then the white rouge on a small area to see the results and they are better! There is definitly a shine bright enough for me to see a reflection but there is still small marks/scratches that won’t go away. Do I need to sand more? I sanded with 80, 240 and then 320, I started out using grinders grease with the sand paper but it made it difficult to see my progress when sanding. Any tips? I’ll see if my neighbor can take a digital picture so I can post it. Thanks.

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Top Selling Products

Comments are closed