IR Lamp curing help

Posted: August 30, 2006 By: preston meyers

Home Forums Powder Coating Powder Coating Archives IR Lamp curing help

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author

    Posts

  • #29989

    Hello everyone,
    Not sure how many people here have experience with IR Curing but I have run into some problems. I am using the eastwood system ([URL]http://http://www.eastwoodco.com/jump.jsp?itemID=867&itemType=CATEGORY&iMainCat=688&iSubCat=867[/URL] )

    I am curing a sun gold metallic with an IR light on pieces that are too big to fit into my household oven. I can get the PC up to temp but I don’t seem to get as good flowout as when it’s in the oven. In fact in some locations, mostly valleys or crevices I get a real textured surface. It’s basically like the powder has started to cure but not flowed out completely. I also see this on the back sides of some parts that are only getting to ~200deg F because the light is not directed on that portion. If I reposition the light to the back side sometimes it will flow out but other times it retains the texture.

    I was thinking maybe I am shooting too heavy of a coat to be properly cured by the IR? I am going to try thinner coats in the next couple of days to see what happens but figured maybe someone had some ideas.

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Top Selling Products

Comments are closed