Increasing Flowout to cut down on OP

Posted: March 1, 2014 By: RSMC_Sluggo

Home Forums Powder Coating Increasing Flowout to cut down on OP

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author

    Posts

  • #35128

    RSMC_Sluggo

    Member

    Here is a question.

    I am trying to increase the flowout time, allowing the powder to liquify better. I believe this will help cut down any OP.

    So what is the best way to do this? Is it to lower the temp? On Some of the EW powders it says to preheat oven to 450, once flow out begins and the metal temp hits curing temp(400), then reduce your temp to 400.
    If I reduced the preheat temp to 425 for a longer time, them cure the PC at 375 for about 25 min, would that help?

    Need some good advice here. MY OP is not bad at all, but want a smoother finish.

    Here is another question.

    I have been reading that to smooth out some of the OP, you can wet sand (2000 grit), then polish. That would give a smooth clean finish as well. Is there any type of polish to use, or just use a high speed polisher?

    Thanks

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Top Selling Products

Comments are closed