High Temp problems

Posted: December 26, 2006 By: Eric450R

Home Forums Powder Coating Powder Coating Archives High Temp problems

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author

    Posts

  • #30675

    Eric450R

    Member

    I just recently ordered some high temp silver and black. Was doing a motor cycle canister. I don’t know if you can do two differnent colors with high temp, figured it wouldn’t be a problem. The base coat silver went on fine, applyed the decal I was used as a stenceil and shot the whole can in black. Let it flow out, pull it out of the oven and removed the decal and placed it back in the over.

    Let it cure at 450 for 20 minutes. When we removed it from the over, the whole finished was cracking and flaking off, right out of the oven. It also did this on another piece I had in at the same time, that was just one coat of black. Anyone have any thoughts on why it did this?

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Top Selling Products

Comments are closed