Help with Candy Orange (bubbling, cracking)

Posted: February 21, 2011 By: 95TSIAWD

Home Forums Powder Coating Help with Candy Orange (bubbling, cracking)

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author

    Posts

  • #33411

    95TSIAWD

    Participant

    I have always had a hell of a time with PBTP Candy Orange. I am using Ultra Chrome as a base and no matter what I try I need to hot flock it to get it to stick even with my PSS ES01-H. Every time I have used this color it has a cracking effect once it cools. There are some tabs that made the Ultra Chrome bubble, would this be due to air underneath them that is escaping as the powder starts to cure and pushes the powder outward creating the bubbling? How can I stop this from happening? Am I using the wrong kind of base for the Candy Orange or what am I doing wrong?

    Here is the best picture I could get of the cracking and deflated bubbles:

    2011-02-21_16-47-12_368.jpg

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Top Selling Products

Comments are closed