Hammer/Fusion welding

Home Forums Welding Welding Archives Hammer/Fusion welding

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author

    Posts

  • #26807

    69Stang

    Participant

    Maybe someone here can give me some good tips. I am trying to learn to do Hammer/Fusion welding. Been practicing for a few months now, originally with a victor torch now a henrob cobra torch which I have had better results with. Still I am not getting the results I would expect tho.
    If I try and just fusion weld touching pieces together, there is a small recess after I am finished.
    If I try and use a little bit of filler the weld spot will not be totally flat.
    Of course I am using a hammer and dolly after, but the weld would still need filler which is what I am trying to avoid. I know I am trying to learn a lost art that is very hard, but I have got to be missing something. Any ideas tips links ext would be great.
    Thanks ahead of time.

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Top Selling Products

Comments are closed