Flow out/Cure Temp

Posted: September 21, 2006 By: Rufus

Home Forums Powder Coating Powder Coating Archives Flow out/Cure Temp

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author

    Posts

  • #30086

    Rufus

    Member

    Ok, I’m a little confused (big shock,there)…

    I have been under the impression that I don’t start my timer for curing the powder until the part reaches the cure temp. (i.e. if it takes 20 minutes for the part to get to 400 and that’s the recommended cure temp of the powder, and then i cure for 20 more minutes, then the part is in the oven for 40 total, right?) But lately i’ve been noticing that most of the powders i have say 20 minutes after flow-out or powder starts to flow. Following that logic, the part would only be in the oven for a total of 25 minutes, because it only seems to take about 5 minutes in a preheated oven to start flowing. That is unless i’m not understanding the term flow-out. Isn’t that when it starts to look wet? or is it more when it starts to look hard? I’m just concerned that i’m either undercuring it or burning it all up. Thanks!!

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Top Selling Products

Comments are closed