Bubbles in clearcoat

Posted: May 1, 2006 By: F-5 Performance

Home Forums Powder Coating Powder Coating Archives Bubbles in clearcoat

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author

    Posts

  • #29233

    I did several valve covers this past weekend. 6 out of 7 came out flawless. The 7th one I nicknamed Lucifer. This thing was like herpes, it just wouldn’t go away!

    I out gassed this thing 4 times at 450 for more than 2 hours! I still got bubbles! Here si what I do. Tell me if there is anything else I can do to prevent this problem please.

    I tape off the part
    Clean with Pre
    Blow dry
    Out gas at 425 for 30 minutes
    Remove and let cool to about 150 degrees
    Powder
    Up to this stage I get perfect results. Smooth, no bubbles.
    Once cooled I sand the tops to remove the powder and expose the metal letters.
    Then I out gas again at 425 for 30 minutes
    Clear coat hot.
    Full cure. When it comes out of the oven the clear letters have bubbles on them.

    How do I avoid this? Its getting very annoying. Oddly enough, my SRT-4 Valve Covers don’t do this. Only the Dodge Magnum covers do this.

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Top Selling Products

Comments are closed