Aluminum Head Port and Polish

Posted: June 24, 2010 By: Old Rover

Home Forums Ask Eastwood Aluminum Head Port and Polish

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • Author

    Posts

  • #32676

    Old Rover

    Member

    I am working on a set of aluminum heads and am looking for some advice regarding two specific issues.
    1) The valve guides are in good shape and I have no desire to heat and press out and back in just for a light port and polish. But the clearance is less than a quarter inch between guide body and valve bowl. Is there any way to get in that area without removing guide? Tool and/or technique suggestions?
    2) I have some “pitting” on the quench area. I assume due to heat (looks like there was debri rattling around in the combustion chambers). Normally I would have the heads decked, but this is cost prohibitive not to mention I cannot locate any competent shops that deal with aluminum blocks and heads. I can smooth out the damage with a scuff pad on a grinder, but do not want to totally smooth out and lower the compression ratio. Will leaving the quench area not perfectly flat and smooth lead to issues (and possibly more erosion)?

Viewing 1 post (of 1 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Top Selling Products

Comments are closed